Skip to content
Skip to service links: contact, tools, help, the group
Skip to search
Skip to main navigation
Skip to sub navigation
Skip to Footer with links to masthead, print, email a friend and disclaimer
 

Important Information

 03/08/2016

New road tax in Belgium

The Belgian government has decided to introduce a new road tax for driving in Belgium with effect from 1 April 2016. The road tax will be charged by using an On Board Unit as known from the collection of German Maut.

The new road tax will replace the current vignette system which unfortunately cannot be suspended because all transports to and from Belgium are transiting the Netherlands, where they still require the vignette system to be used.

Based on the above, we are forced to forward these costs to our customers with effect from April 1, 2016 according to the following rates:


 LTL <2500 kg
DKK per 100 kg
PTL/FTL >2500 kg
DKK per 100 kg
Maximum
DKK per shipment
Belgium Zone 11,000,5599,00
Belgium Zone 21,351,05185,00
Transit France Zone 1,3,5,7,9,111,101,10195,00
Transit France Zone 2,4,6,8,10,120,000,000,00
Transit Spain Zone 1,3,5,7,8,91,101,10195,00
Transit Spain Zone 2,4,60,000,000,00
Transit Portugal1,101,10195,00
AllMinimum per shipment DKK15,00  
                                                               

In recent years we have seen a number of new road taxes being introduced, and we have therefore decided to make it more simple for our customers to see the effect of these. Going forward this is done by only charging one road tax per destination country as a combination of all existing road taxes.

The new and updated road taxes can be downloaded hereExternal Link / New Window.

If you have questions regarding this, please contact your usual contact at DHL Freight or our customer service.